Ge Capitol Auto Lease, Inc. v. Blackwell, No. Cv97 0059201s (Sep. 5, 2001)
[…] The plaintiff does not dispute the defendant's allegations that the plaintiff failed to comply with RISFA. Instead, the plaintiff contends that the notice provisions of the statute do not apply because the transaction between the parties was not a retail installment contract but, rather, a lease of a motor vehicle, and therefore not subject to RISFA. Thus the court must first determine whether there is a genuine issue of fact that the parties' transaction was subject to the notice provisions of RISFA.

General Statutes § 36a-785 sets out the procedure that a holder of a retail installment contract must follow in order to repossess goods after a retail buyer breaches the contract. This section provides, in pertinent part: "(a) Repossession. When the retail buyer is in default in the payment of any sum due under the retail installment contract . . . the holder of the contract may take possession thereof. . . ." General Statutes § 36a-785 (a). Subsections (b) and (c) detail the options the holder of a retail installment contract has as to notice to the buyer regarding repossession.1