Ge Capitol Auto Lease, Inc. v. Blackwell, No. Cv97 0059201s (Sep. 5, 2001)
[…] For purposes of this subdivision, "retail installment contract" does not include a rent-to-own agreement, as defined in section 42-240." General Statutes § 36a-770 (12).

The term `retail buyer' "means a person who buys or agrees to buy one or more articles of goods from a retail seller not for the purpose of resale or lease to others in the course of business and who executes a retail installment contract or an installment loan contract in connection therewith." General Statutes § 36a-770 (11). The term `retail seller' "means a person who sells or agrees to sell one or more articles of goods under a retail installment contract to a retail buyer." General Statutes § 36a-770 (14). From the language used in the statute, it is apparent that "the Retail Installment Sales Financing legislation applies to purchases of goods. There is nothing in the statutes to suggest that it applies to a lease agreement."