Audino v. Governors Ridge Assoc., No. Cv98 035 04 32 S (Dec. 8, 1999)
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Willow Springs Condominium Assn., Inc. v. Seventh BRTDevelopment Corp. , 245 Conn. 1, 45-46, 717 A.2d 77 (1998).

Moreover, the CUTPA portion of the General Statutes does not contain a section that tolls the running of the limitation time period as does the statute of limitations for common law tort actions. General Statutes § 52-595 reads: "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." No such tolling provision is found in the CUTPA chapter.