Estate of Gartland v. Doucette, No. Cv98 0167971 (Jun. 1, 1999)
[…] Zizka v.Water Pollution Control Authority, 195 Conn. 682, 687,490 A.2d 509 (1985), citing Practice Book § 10-31.

The defendants move to dismiss the action against them on the ground that the plaintiffs failed to include a return date on the summons, "thereby rendering the process defective and depriving this [c]ourt of subject matter jurisdiction." The defendants, Doucette and Trafalgar, attached a copy of the summons they received to their motion to dismiss. There was no return date on the summons.

General Statutes § 52-45a provides, in pertinent part, that "[c]ivil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons . . . describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day and the date and place for the filing of an appearance." Despite this statutory requirement, the Supreme Court has held that the writ of summons "need not be technically perfect, and need not conform exactly to the form set out in the Practice Book." Hillman v. Greenwich, 217 Conn. 520,526, 587 A.2d 99 (1991).