Estate of Gartland v. Doucette, No. Cv98 0167971 (Jun. 1, 1999)
[…] In the present action, the defendants were made aware of the vital information. Though the return date was missing from the writ of summons, the defendants knew who was suing them, where they were being sued, and for what they were being sued. In fact, the complaint itself contained the return date. Therefore, the defendants' motions to dismiss the action on this ground is denied.

The defendants also move to dismiss the action against them on the ground that there was insufficient service of process. Service of process on foreign corporations is dictated by General Statutes § 33-929. "A foreign corporation may be served by any proper officer or other person lawfully empowered to make service by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the secretary of the foreign corporation at its principal office. . . ." General Statutes § 33-929(b). The moving defendants are foreign corporations. CT Page 7568

"When a person upon whom service is to be made is designated by statute, service upon any other person as a purported representative is inadequate." Nelson v. Stop Shop Companies,25 Conn.