Topsail Realty Co. v. Town of New Fairfield, No. 32 79 87 (Jan. 8, 1998)
[…] The phrase "any matter therein" is broad. It includes this situation where the plaintiff, Gateway Entertainment, was the appellant before the board, but incorrectly described as Gateway Enterprises in the application to appeal to the court. It is conceivable that Gateway Enterprises, Inc. exists as a separate entity in the State of Connecticut, but there has been no evidence submitted to that effect or to indicate that that misnomer caused confusion. Furthermore, Connecticut General Statutes § 52-123 provides as follows:

Sec. 52-123. . . . No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court.

In Andover Limited Partnership I v. Board of Tax Review,232 Conn. 392 (1995), the court stated: "Section 52-123 is a remedial statute and therefore it must `be liberally construed in favor of those whom the legislature intended to benefit.' Internal quotation marks omitted.)