The Probate Court conducted no fewer than seven du
[…] Gen. Stat. § 45a-164(a), to order a sale. That determination does not entirely end the inquiry of this court however.
The power of the Probate Court, and in a probate appeal, the Superior Court, to order the sale of such property is special and statutory and that authority must be strictly followed. Satti v.Rago, 186 Conn. 360, 365-66 (1982), citing Offredi v. Huhla,135 Conn. 20, 23, 60 A.2d 779 (1948). The authority of the court to order such a sale derives from Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-164(a) CT Page 15343 which allows the court to enter such an order "[u]pon the written application of the conservator of the estate of any person, guardian of the estate of any minor, temporary administrator, administrator or trustee appointed by the court. . . .or the executor or trustee under any will admitted to probate. . . ." The only written application before the Probate Court was the continuing application of Mr. Curtiss, a beneficiary and interested party, to remove the executor. It was not an application by any of the class of persons described in the statute.