Fromer v. Two Hundred Post Associates, No. 513227 (Oct. 23, 1991)
[…] "The duration of any permit shall be for one (1) year unless otherwise specified in the permit or extension by the Commission. Permit extension shall be at the discretion of the Commission and may be subject to the calling of an additional public hearing. All permits shall expire upon the completion of the acts specified therein."

Section 12.8 of the revised Regulations provides:

"No permit shall be assigned or transferred without the written permission of the Commission."

Section 22a-42e of the Connecticut General Statutes dealing with the subject of amended regulations reads in part as follows:

"An application filed with an inland wetlands agency which is in conformance with the applicable inland wetlands regulation as of the date of the decision of such agency. . . shall not be required thereafter to comply with any change in inland wetlands regulations. . . taking effect on or after the date of such decision and any appeal from the decision of such agency with respect to such application shall not be dismissed by the Superior Court on the grounds that such a change has taken effect on or after the date of such decision.

The plaintiff in his brief dated December 24, 1990 bases his claim of the invalidity of the purported permit extension on the earlier regulations in effect prior to the June 15, 1990 amendment (see Plaintiff's Brief, p. 10).