Truglia v. Conn. Comm. on Human Rt. Opp., No. Cv95-0554068 (Apr. 7, 1997)
[…] The Plaintiff submitted a nine page complaint (R. 468-76) and an CT Page 4227 eleven page letter containing comments on the CHRO's preliminary finding (R. 490-500). Also, a transcript of the Plaintiff's unemployment compensation hearing was submitted to the CHRO (R. 628-60) and the Plaintiff had contact with the CHRO during the investigation by letter, telephone, and in person. (R. 283, 518, 520, 540, 542.) The court finds that these submissions satisfy General Statutes § 46a-83 (d), "the investigator shall afford each party and his representative an opportunity to provide written and oral comments on all evidence in the commission's file; " and that it was not an abuse of discretion to decline to conduct an oral fact-finding interview with the Plaintiff.