The following additional facts are necessary to the resolution of this matter. When DCF requ
[…] The court heard oral argument from the parties, but no evidence or testimony was presented by the parties nor requested by the court.
The following additional facts are necessary to the resolution of this matter. When DCF requested and received the ex CT Page 4230 parte order of temporary custody on December 23, 1998, it also filed a neglect petition concerning Eric A. That petition, filed under oath by a duly authorized agent of the DCF commissioner, alleged two statutory grounds of neglect. The first count (per C.G.S. 46b-120 (8)(B)) claimed that Eric would ". . . be denied proper care and attention physically, educationally, emotionally or morally." The second count, (per C.G.S. 46b-120 (8)(C)) claimed that the child would ". . . be permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to [his] well-being." DCF also filed an addendum to the neglect petition on December 23. That document, which was also sworn to under oath, alleged specific "jurisdictional facts" upon which the agency relied in initiating the neglect action. That addendum read as follows: