Nor are there any factual allegations that, if provable, would establish the existence of an independent legal relationship between the two parties. Accordingly, the motion to strike the second count of the third-party complaint is granted.
The fourth count of the third-party complaint clearly is premised upon a "possibility" that Green might be subjected to a judgment against her. § 52-572m(d) defines "harm" to include "damage to property including the product itself, and personal injuries including wrongful death. As between commercial parties, `harm' does not include commercial loss." § 52-572m(c) defines a "claimant" under the statute as "a person asserting a product liability claim for damages incurred by the claimant or one for whom the claimant is acting in a representative capacity." Finally, § 52-572m(b) defines a product liability claim to include "all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death, or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packing or labeling of any product. `Product liability claim' shall include, but is not limited to, all actions based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent, misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent." See Rodia v. Tesco Corporation, 11 Conn. App. 391,393 (1987).
The third-party plaintiff argues that her action is recognizable under § 52-572m because her potential liability to the plaintiff for monetary damages qualifies as a "harm" suffered by "claimant" under the statutory definitions.