CT Page 1884
The defendants have served a third-party complaint on Peter T. Moore.1 In their complaint, the defendants allege that the financial losses suffered by Conco Medical Company and Conco Medical Products Corp. were caused by the negligence of Peter T. Moore. For relief, the defendants request that Moore's negligence be apportioned under the provisions of General Statutes § 52-572h. This statute provides, in part, that "each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for his proportionate share of . . . damages."
The plaintiffs argue the defendants improperly filed the apportionment complaint because the court previously entered a default against the defendants for failure to plead.