The Supreme Court concluded that the phrase "damage to property," as used in § 52-572h(b), did not include "commercial losses unaccompanied by physical damage to or loss of use of tangible property." Id. at 584. In light of its interpretation of the phrase "damage to property," the Supreme Court determined that the comparative negligence statute, § 52-572h, did not apply to negligence actions where only commercial losses are sustained. The court held, however, as a matter of common law, that the policy of the statute applies to such actions. Id. at 586.
Subsection (c) of § 52-572h provides that rules of proportionate liability apply "[i]n a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property . . ." There appears to be no reason why the meaning given to the phrase "damage to property" in § 52-572h(c) should be different than the meaning given to the same phrase in § 52-572h(b).