Kuchinsky v. City of Ansonia, No. 031697 (Sep. 23, 1991)
[…] Therefore if the liability is or can be shifted from the municipality to the individual it must be accomplished by statutory or charter provision or by ordinance adequately authorized by such provision, and, being the creature of statute or such ordinance, it can be no greater than that specifically imposed thereby.

Willoughby v. New Haven, 123 Conn. 446, 451 (1937) (citations omitted).

Defendants claim that Section 24-56 is not adequately authorized by General Statutes Section 7-163a because it exceeds the scope of such statute. General Statutes Section 7-163 (a) provides that "[a]ny. . .city. . .may, by ordinance, adopt the provisions of this section." General Statutes Section7-163a(c)(1) provides in part that "[t]he owner or person in possession and control of land abutting a public sidewalk shall have the same duty and care with respect to the presence of ice or snow on such sidewalk" and shall be liable to injured persons the same as the municipality would have been prior to the enactment of the ordinance.