As a general rule, "[w]hen an adequate administrative remedy exists at law, a litigant must exhaust it before the Superior Court will obtain jurisdiction over an independent action on the matter." Federal DepositIns. Corp. v. Crystal, 251 Conn. 748, 760, 741 A.2d 956 (1999). General Statutes § 4-141 through § 4-165b "creates the office of claims commissioner and establishes the procedure for redressing claims arising from the actions of the state and its officers and employees." Spinellov. State, 12 Conn. App. 449, 453, 531 A.2d 167 (1987).
General Statutes § 4-142 provides that the "Claims Commissioner . . . shall hear and determine all claims against the state except: (1) Claims for the periodic payment of disability, pension, retirement or other employment benefits; (2) claims upon which suit otherwise isauthorized by law including suits to recover similar relief arising fromthe same set of facts; (3) claims for which an administrative hearing procedure otherwise is established by law; (4) requests by political subdivisions of the state for the payment of grants in lieu of taxes; and (5) claims for the refund of taxes." (Emphasis added.)