Additionally, the legislative history of General Statutes § 6-30a indicates that the legislature's express purpose for passing the statute was to protect the public from "any acts which the sheriff may incur in the event that he does not have personal assets of his own to cover either misservice of process, assault or battery or any other [of] these items listed in the statute." 19 H.R.Proc., Pt. 2, 1976 Sess., p 494, remarks of Representative Tulisano.
General Statutes § 6-30a provides that each sheriff and deputy sheriff shall be liable for committing "false arrest, erroneous service of civil papers, false imprisonment, malicious prosecution, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or assault and battery if committed while making or attempting to make an arrest or against a person under arrest. . . ." while in his or her official capacity.