Hasan v. Mastroianni, No. 94588 (Jun. 16, 1990)
[…] Whether a statute is substantive or procedural is, at times, difficult to determine. See State v. Clemente, 166 Conn. 501,507-508 (1974). Generally, however, a substantive law creates rights while a procedural one prescribes remedies. Moore v. McNamara, 201 Conn. 16, CT Page 110 22 (1986). In the construction of statutes, the presumptions are that substantive laws operate prospectively only, whereas procedural laws are to be applied retrospectively. Loew's Enterprises, Inc. v. International Alliance of T.S.E., 127 Conn. 415,418 (1941). General Statutes Section 55-3 provides that "[n]o provision of the general statutes not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect." But, as noted in Schieffelin Co. v. Department of Liquor Control,194 Conn. 165, 174 (1984), the provisions of Section 55-3 embody a rule of presumed legislative intent and not a legal imperative.

Following Bishop v.