Practice Book § 10-31(a)(5).
Valid service is necessary to give the court jurisdiction over the person. White-Bowman Plumbing Heating, Inc. v. Biafore, 182 Conn. 14,437 A.2d 833 (1980). "One who is not served with process does not have the status of a party to the proceeding. . . . A court has no jurisdiction over persons who have not been made parties to the action before it." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Exley v. ConnecticutYankee Greyhound Racing, Inc., 59 Conn. App. 224, 234-35, 755 A.2d 990, cert. denied, 254 Conn. 939, 761 A.2d 760 (2000).
General Statutes § 52-57 (a) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state." Abode service is a departure from the common law and, therefore, statutes providing for it must be strictly construed. Balkun v. DeAnzona, 5 Conn. Cir. 580, 258 A.2d 482 (1969).