Electrical Contractors v. Tianti, No. Cv89-0364799 (Mar. 26, 1991)
[…] Jones v. Civil Service Commission, 175 Conn. 504, 509, 400 A.2d 541 (1972). In addition, a statute should be construed in light of its purpose. Zichichi v. Middlesex Memorial Hospital204 Conn. 399, 405, 528 A.2d 805 (1987); Caulkins v. Petrillo,200 Conn. 713, 716-17, 513 A.2d 43 (1986). As the Deputy Commissioner stated, ECI's failure to pay its employees overtime had the tangible effect of depriving workers of a payment that 31-53 is CT Page 2173 meant to guarantee.

The Deputy Commissioner further found that overtime obligations are incorporated by reference in 31-53. Section 31-53(f) provided that Connecticut General Statutes 31-59(a), 31-59(b), 31-66, rand 31-69 apply to 31-53 unless inconsistent. Sections 31-59(a) and (b) authorize the Labor Commissioner to investigate "for the purpose of ascertaining whether the provisions of this part . . . are being complied with . . ." (emphasis added).