Surprenant v. Burlingham, No. Cv 97 011 37 91 (Apr. 12, 2000)
[…] Defendant plead the exclusivity provisions of the Workers Compensation Act. C.G.S. § 31-293a. See Second Special Defense, Answer To Amended Complaint Dated March 8, 1999, April 21, 1999, p. 3. [121] Plaintiff concedes he has received the benefits afforded by the Workers' Compensation Act.

Plaintiff denied the Second Special Defense. Reply, June 14, 1999. [123] Plaintiff-relies upon the "motor vehicle. exception" to the exclusivity bar of the Workers' Compensation Act. The focus here is on C.G.S. § 31-293a, a part of the Workers' Compensation Act. It provides:

"No action may be brought against a fellow employee unless the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1." C.G.S. § 31-293a.

Defendant has moved for summary judgment. Motion For Summary Judgment, August 27, 1999. [124] He relies on the exclusivity bar of the Workers' Compensation Act and also claims he was not engaged "in the operation of a motor vehicle" when the accident occurred.