Very surprisingly, the text of the memorandum in support of the motion for reconsideration indicates that the movant sought to have another judge reconsider the order of this court denying the motion to open the nonsuit, and the movant's counsel came to the courthouse on the Friday before the short calendar on which the motion to reconsider appeared seeking unsuccessfully to have that motion assigned to a judge other than the judge whose ruling it sought to have reconsidered.
The standard that applies to a motion to open a judgment of nonsuit is definitively established by General Statutes § 52-212, by Practice Book § 377 and by judicial precedent. Segretario v.Stewart-Warner Corporation, 9 Conn. App. 355, 361 (1986). The statute provides that such a motion may be granted only if the court finds that the movant has shown "reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action . . . existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment . . . and that the plaintiff was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action. . . ." Practice Book § 377 tracks the provisions of General Statutes § 52-212: