In the agreement the listing agent is identified as "Lyman Commercial". This cause of action prays for a real estate commission owed to the plaintiffs from the defendants for finding a ready, willing, and able buyer for the listed property.
By Motion for Summary Judgment, dated June 24, 1997, the defendants claim that the plaintiffs are not entitled to any commission as the plaintiffs have failed to conform to the statutory criteria of Section 20-325a of the General Statutes which provides for the recovery of real estate commissions. Defendants' sole claim in their motion is that subsection (b) (2) CT Page 10887 has been violated: failure to "contain the names and addresses of the real estate broker performing the services and the name of the person or persons for whom the acts were done or service rendered." The defendants claim that the plaintiffs did not use the name of the real estate broker but rather used a fictitious name, the name of Lyman Commercial, a fictitious entity.