Rizk v. Young, No. Cv00-0084049s (Apr. 24, 2001)
[…] A motion to dismiss within 30 days of the initial appearance would have been premature because the civil action had yet to be commenced.

The civil action commenced when the complaint was served upon defendant Tracey E. Young on February 20, 2001, and the return date on the summons is March 13, 2001. An appearance was filed on behalf of the defendants on March 23, 2001 and the present motion to dismiss was filed on April 2, 2001. Accordingly, the court finds that the defendants complied with Practice Book § 10-8, filing their motion to dismiss within 30 days of the return day.

Addressing the merits of the motion, General Statutes § 52-45a provides that "[c]ivil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day, the date and place for the filing of an appearance. . . ." The marshal's return indicates that there was no service upon the defendant Elliot Young Associates and the plaintiff concedes such.