Commission on Hospitals and HealthCare, 226 Conn. 105, 120 (1993). In pertinent part, that statute provides: "Any health care facility or institution . . . aggrieved by any final decision of said commission . . . may appeal therefrom in accordance withthe provisions of section 4-183." (Emphasis added).
General Statutes § 4-183, in conjunction with § 4-166, provides only a limited right of appeal from state agency actions to this court. Not every action of an administrative agency is appealable. A person may appeal only a "final decision," which is defined in § 4-166 as an "agency determination in a contested case." A "contested case" is a proceeding "in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are CT Page 10136 required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held." Id. A person "does not have a right to appeal unless the (agency) was statutorily required to determine the (appellant's) legal right or privilege in a hearing or after an opportunity for a hearing."Summit Hydropower Partnership v.