Afscme v. Southington Bd of Educ., No. Cv 96 0557887 (Apr. 14, 1997)
[…] The arbitrators noted that there was no language in the Agreement regarding job performance evaluations and concluded that "[t]he contractual grievance language limits those matters which are grievable to matters involving; the terms of the Agreement; the Parties did not contemplate grievances based on the, evaluations nor is there specific language on which the Panel can review the process."

The Union then filed the present application to vacate arbitration award pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes §52-418 (a)(4), which provides:

Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects . . . (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter was not made.

The Connecticut Supreme Court "has consistently favored arbitration as an alternative method for resolving disputes because it avoids the `formalities, delay, expense and vexation of ordinary litigation.' . . . Hartford v.