Wilson v. Zoning Commission of East Lyme, No. 552213 (Jul. 25, 2001)
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Wilson v. Planning Zoning Commission,53 Conn. App. 182, 185, 729 A.2d 791, cert. granted, 249 Conn. 927,733 A.2d 850 (1999). This court therefore must decide whether the actions of the commission rendered the amendment invalid as a matter of law.

The plaintiff first claims that the commission, by making the amendment effective upon publication, violated the terms of General Statutes §8-3 (d). That subsection provides: "Zoning regulations or boundaries or changes therein shall become effective at such time as is fixed by thezoning commission, provided a copy of such regulation, boundary or change shall be filed in the office of the town, city or borough clerk, as the case may be, but, in the case of a district, in the office of both the district clerk and the town clerk of the town in which such district is located, and notice of the decision of such commission shall have beenpublished in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality before such effective date. In any case in which such notice is not published within the fifteen-day period after a decision has been rendered, any applicant or petitioner may provide for the publication of such notice within ten days thereafter." General Statutes § 8-3 (d). (Emphasis supplied.) According to the plaintiff, the notice of the amendment in the present case was not "published . . . before such effective date" as required by the statute.