Robinson v. Moser
[…] Pierce v. Blair (1925), 196 Ind. 710,149 N.E. 560. Since there is nothing in the Constitution fixing the time of electing prosecuting attorneys or when their terms of office shall begin, it may be reasonably argued, as appellant has done in this case, that the state Legislature may fix the beginning of terms of all such officers not fixed by the Constitution, for the reason there is no express or implied constitutional inhibition against it.

In March, 1881, Art. 2, § 14, § 102 Burns 1926, of the Constitution was amended so that "All general elections shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November," instead of the second Tuesday in October, as provided in the Constitution of 1851. In *Page 83 recognition of the foregoing amendment, the Legislature, in 1881, passed an act providing that "A general election shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November in the year one