Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 45-221(a) lists the types of public records that are not required to be disclosed. A public agency possessing the listed types of records may decide not to make them available to persons requesting such records.13 However, the burden of showing that a record fits within a discretionary exception rests with the party intending to prevent disclosure.14

As you have noted in your letter, K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 45-221(a)(28), allows for the closure of "[s]ealed bids and related documents, until a bid is accepted or all bids rejected."15 The term "related documents" might be read to cover the rate filings that are in the possession of KID. However, we must also consider the qualifying language of K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 45-221(a) that reads "[e]xcept to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law. . . ." Because K.S.A. 2006