Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] Attorney General Opinion No.

Mr. Richard Sanborn Mulvane City Attorney 343 N. Market, Suite 200 Wichita, Kansas 67202-2009

Dear Mr. Sanborn:

As Mulvane city attorney, you request our opinion whether the Kansas open meetings act (KOMA) and the Kansas open records act (KORA) apply to settlement agreements funded with public monies on behalf of a city.

The KORA Application K.S.A. 45-216 declares it "to be the public policy of this state that public records shall be open for inspection by any person unless otherwise provided by this act, and this act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote such policy." The disclosure of public records is mandated as the public policy of the state, unless otherwise provided by the KORA. K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 45-217(f) defines public record as "any recorded information, regardless of form or characteristics, which is made, maintained or kept by or is in the