Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] "Work product" which is protected against discovery covers material prepared by an attorney in anticipation of litigation, including private memoranda, written statements of witnesses and mental impressions of personal recollections prepared or formed by an attorney in anticipation of litigation or for trial. Black's Law Dictionary 5th ed., p. 1440. Therefore, it is unlikely that the settlement agreement signed by both parties is considered as the "work product" of an attorney under this exemption.

K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 45-221(a)(4) exempts:

"[p]ersonnel records, performance ratings or individually identifiable records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment, except that this exemption shall not apply to the names, positions, salaries and lengths of service of officers and employees of public agencies once they are employed as such."

Assuming the party to the settlement agreement is an employee of the city, it is doubtful that the settlement agreement is going to be considered as "personnel records." Not all records concerning a public employee will automatically qualify as a personnel record. See Attorney General Opinions No. 91-50, 90-136 and 89-106.

K.S.A. 45-221(a)(30) provides exemption from disclosure to "[p]ublic records containing information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy." As discussed in Attorney General Opinion No. 89-106, this provision offers a very narrow exception to the disclosure rule when certain information in government records relates to the intimate details of a person's private life.