Dear Mr. Smith:
[…] Your question is: may Mr. Voisin also hold the elected office of councilman for the Terrebonne Parish Consolidated Government? For the reasons discussed below, our answer is in the affirmative.
R.S. 56:578.2 provides for the creation and membership of the Louisiana Seafood Promotion and Marketing Board. Because a member's seat on the board "is specifically established . . . by the . . . laws of this state . . . and . . . is filled by appointment . . . by an elected or appointed public official. . . ." the position constitutes an "appointive office" under R.S. 42:62(2).
Further, one holds an appointive office on either a full-time or part-time basis. An appointive office is held on a full-time basis under R.S. 42:62(4) where "a person normally works or is expected to work . . . at least seven hours per day of work and at least thirty-five hours per week. . . ." Here, Mr. Voisin's position on the Board is held on a part-time basis under R.S. 42:62(5), defining "part-time" as "the period of time which a person normally works or is expected to work in an appointive office or employment which is less than the number of hours of work defined in [R.S. 42:62(4)] as full-time".
The foregoing discussion is pertinent to the application of the Dual Officeholding and Dual Employment Laws, R.S. 42:61, et seq. These laws prohibit the holding of certain combinations of appointive offices and/or employments.