Opinion Number
[…] The immunity previously empowered through this section is now simply extended to any person or entity that gratuitously allows their property or facility to be utilized for the evacuation of household pets or service animals during an emergency.

Sections 735.1 and 735.2 also both arose out of the 2006 Regular Session of the Legislature.

House Bill 70 by Representative Durand became Act 244 and enacted La.R.S. 29:735.1. It provides:

During a declared state of emergency anywhere in the state, any health care provider who in good faith voluntarily renders emergency care or first aid to assist persons injured as a result of the emergency whether the aid is rendered in the area subject to the declaration of emergency or elsewhere shall not be civilly liable for causing the death of, or injury to, any person or damage to any property except in the event of gross negligence or willful misconduct.

Also, in that same legislative session, HB 453 by Representatives Toomy, Johns, and Walker, along with Senator Hines became Act 696 and enacted La.R.S. 29:735.2. It provides:

A. During a declared state of emergency, any health care provider who in good faith voluntarily renders emergency care, health care services, or first aid in areas subject to the declared state of emergency without charge to the recipient shall not be civilly liable for causing the death of, or injury to, any person or damage to any property except in the event of gross negligence or willful misconduct.

B. Health care providers from other states employed by a corporate entity for the sole purpose of providing health care services to workers of that company and their family members at the work site may offer services in good faith and within the reasonable scope of their skills, training, and ability during a declared state of emergency and in areas subject to the declared state of emergency. They shall possess a current professional license and be in good standing in their state and shall have in their personal possession a copy of their state license *Page 13 and photo identification.