Dear Mr. Font:
[…] The appointment and oath must be entered on the records of the court.
(4) "Full-time" means the period of time which a person normally works or is expected to work in an appointive office or employment and which is at least seven hours per day of work and at least thirty-five hours per week of work.
(5) "Part-time" means the period of time which a person normally works or is expected to work in an appointive office.
You advise that the municipality here is Walker, Louisiana. We assume the exemption of R.S. 42:66(L)(1), quoted below, is inapplicable. The statute provides:
L. (1) Nothing in this Part shall be construed to prevent a deputy sheriff from holding the office of either mayor or alderman of a municipality, provided such municipality has a population of two thousand five hundred or less, according to the latest federal decennial census.
We hope the foregoing is helpful to you. Should you have other questions in which we may provide assistance, please contact this office.
Very truly yours,
CHARLES C. FOTI, JR.
ATTORNEY GENERAL
BY: __________________________
KERRY L. KILPATRICK
ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL