Opinion Number
[…] 5 La.R.S. 42:62(9) defines political subdivision as "a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions. In addition for the purposes of this Part, mayor's courts, justice of the peace courts, district attorneys, sheriffs, clerks of court, coroners, tax assessors, registrars of voters, and all other elected parochial officials shall be separate political subdivisions."

6 Commissioners are appointed by the St. Landry Parish Council under the authority of La.R.S. 40:531 (A), providing that "when the governing body of any municipality or parish, as the case may be, has determined, by resolution as set forth in La.R.S. 40:393, that it is expedient to establish a local housing authority, the chief elected official of the municipality or parish, or if no such official exists, then the governing body itself shall appoint five persons who shall constitute the governing body of the local housing authority and shall be called commissioners."