Opinion Number
[…] You also asked that we address the applicability of R.S. 48:285-294 to the engineering contracts which will arise for capital outlay projects funded by Act 45 of 1994. This statute prescribes procedures for DOTD in the "employment of consultants for construction and preconstruction engineering services, research, planning, environmental and other activities. . .except those services under the authority of R.S.39:1481-1526". R.S. 36:801.1 dictates that the SRA ". . . exercise all powers, duties, functions and responsibilities provided or authorized . . . shall continue to administer and implement . . . procurement and contract management . . ." and shall do so ". . . independently of the secretary, the undersecretary, and any assistant secretary [of DOTD]." This language makes clear that the provisions of R.S. 48:285-294 otherwise applicable to DOTD, are not applicable to the SRA.