Dear Mr. Hughes:
[…] Dear Mr. Hughes:
Your request for an Attorney General's Opinion has been assigned to me for research and reply. You have asked for our opinion regarding the validity of two appraisals of a four acre unimproved tract of land in West Feliciana Parish which the West Feliciana Parish Police Jury proposes to acquire for use as a sewerage treatment facility.
Article VI, § 23 of the Louisiana Constitution authorizes political subdivisions to acquire property. It provides:
Subject to and not inconsistent with this constitution and subject to restrictions provided by general law, political subdivisions may acquire property for any public purpose by purchase, donation, expropriation, exchange, or otherwise.
When a political subdivision purchases property with a value greater than $3,000.00, La.R.S. 33:4712.10 requires an appraisal: