Opinion Number
[…] "It is the purpose of this Subpart to facilitate intergovernmental cooperation and to insure the orderly and harmonious coordination of state, federal, and local comprehensive planning and development programs for the solutions and resolution of economic, social, physical, and governmental problems of the state and its citizens by providing for the creation and recognition of regional planning and development commissions.

"§ 140.62. Designation of regions

"A. The development districts for the state designated and established by the governor in Executive Order No. 27 of 1973 are hereby continued as follows:

"(1) District #1, composed of the parishes of Jefferson, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard and St. Tammany.

"(2) District #2, composed of the parishes of Ascension, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Iberville, Livingston, Pointe Coupee, Tangipahoa, Washington, West Baton Rouge, West Feliciana and St. Helena.

* * *

[and so on similarly to include every parish and area of the state]"