Dear Mr. Hodgkins:
[…] In Jones v. Taylor, 660 So.2d 993 (La.App. 1995) on remand from the Louisiana Supreme Court, the court was faced with the issue of whether the sheriff's office could be compelled by writ to pay a tort judgment from the salary fund. The court noted that once the sheriff was statutorily defined as a political subdivision, payment from the fund is contrary to the constitution which mandates that the funds be appropriated. Moreover, the court noted that Article VI, Sec. 44 (5) of the 1974 Louisiana Constitution defines political subdivision as used within Article VI as "a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions." The court then stated:
Thus, as a unit of local government authorized by law to perform governmental functions, a sheriff would be included within the definition of a political subdivision.