Dear Mr. Nash:
[…] Dear Mr. Nash:
On behalf of the Honorable J.R."Jack" Parker, Sheriff of Brevard County, you ask substantially the following question:
Is a sheriff considered to be a county governmental unit for purposes of section 197.552, Florida Statutes, and thus for purposes of section 197.582(2), Florida Statutes?
Section 197.552, Florida Statutes, provides:
"All tax deeds shall be issued in the name of a county and shall be signed by the clerk of the county. The deed shall be witnessed by two witnesses, the official seal shall be attached thereto, and the deed shall be acknowledged or proven as other deeds. Except as specifically provided in this chapter, no right, interest, restriction, or other covenant shall survive the issuance of a tax deed, except that a lien of record held by amunicipal or county governmental unit, special district, orcommunity development district, when such lien is not satisfiedas of the disbursement of proceeds of sale under the provisionsof s. 197.582, shall survive the issuance of a tax deed. . . ." (e.s.)
Section 197.582, Florida Statutes, provides for the disbursement of tax deed surplus funds when the property is purchased by any person other than the certificate holder.