Opinion Number
[…] (2) When the state makes payment in accordance with this Subsection, no additional compensation from the parish governing authority shall be paid to the sheriff for the care of those prisoners being held for the department.

(3) . . .

In our opinion the costs of maintaining the prisoner in the parish jail in the circumstances set forth in these statutes is the responsibility of the Sheriff. R.S. 15:566 instructs the Department of Corrections to pay to the Sheriff of the parish, or the governing authority that operates the jail, the sum of $18.25 per day per prisoner for "feeding and maintaining each prisoner . . . who is held in the parish jail without bail, pending appeal". It is our opinion that the phrase feeding and maintaining each prisoner, incorporates the items in your inquiry, namely, prison uniforms, soap and toilet articles.