Dear Mr. Chaisson:
[…] Also, Pursuant to 1996 La. Acts No. 82, paragraph (E), the board of commissioners of the District is vested with authority to effectuate a program of beautification within its jurisdiction, particularly but not limited to the banks of Bayou Lafourche, including the necessary police power to adopt penalties in connection with said program. It cannot be understood that the legislature contemplated vesting the District with authority to enter onto private property, as an invitee or otherwise, and engage in activities such as tree felling and removal, under these provisions.
Second, La.C.C. Article 456 provides that "the bank of a navigable river or stream is the land lying between the ordinary low and the ordinary high stage of the water", and the "banks of navigable rivers or streams are private things that are subject to public use." The land lying between the edge of the water at its ordinary low stage and the line which the edge of the water reaches at its ordinary high stage, that is the highest stage is called the bank of the stream, and belongs to the owner of the adjacent land'. Conversely, the bed of the river is "the