Dear Mr. Chaisson:
[…] Therefore, the answer to question one is that the police jury, and not the District, has been vested with the power to maintain navigability and may do so on the banks of navigable bayous for the purposes that are incidental to the navigable character of the stream.
2) Bayou Lafourche is a navigable waterway of the state of Louisiana and, as such, is a highway of commerce. LSA-R.S. 14:97 criminalizes the placing of any obstructions upon a highway of commerce, to wit:
"Simple obstruction of a highway of commerce is the intentional or criminally negligent placing of anything or the performance of any act on any railway, railroad, navigable waterway, road, highway, thoroughfare, or runway of an airport, which will render movement thereon more difficult.
Whoever commits the crime of simple obstruction of a highway of commerce shall be fined not more than two-hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both."
Under LSA-R.S. 14:96, stiffer penalties result wherein it is foreseeable that human life might be endangered.