Dear Mr. Koupal:
[…] Dear Mr. Koupal:
This opinion is in response to your question asking:
For the purposes of calculating the "expenses to be incurred by the Division" under Section 361.170, should the Division of Finance include the fringe benefits attributable to the Division (the state's share of OASDHI, medical insurance contributions, and retirement fund contributions) or should such fringe benefits be considered "other supporting services furnished by the state", the costs of which are recoverable only through the 15 percent surcharge required by that section?
Section 361.170, RSMo 1978, states:
1. The expense of every regular and every special examination, together with the expense of administering the banking laws, including salaries, travel expenses, supplies and equipment, shall be paid by the banks and trust companies of the state, and for this purpose the director shall, prior to the beginning of each fiscal year, make an estimate of the expenses to be incurred by the division during such fiscal year. To this, there shall be added an amount equal to fifteen percent of the estimated expenses to pay the costs of rent and other supporting services furnished by the state. From this total amount the director shall deduct the estimated amount of the anticipated annual income to the fund from all sources other than bank or trust company assessments. The director shall allocate and assess the remainder to the several banks and trust companies in the state on the basis of their total assets, as reflected in the last preceding report called for by the director under the provisions of section 361.130. A statement of such assessment shall be sent by the director to each bank and trust company on or before July first. One-half of the amount so assessed to each bank or trust company shall be paid by it to the state director of the department of revenue on or before January fifteenth of the next year.
2. Any expenses incurred or services performed on account of any bank, trust company or other corporation subject to the provisions of this chapter, outside of the normal expense of any annual or special examination, shall be charged to and paid by the corporation for whom they were incurred or performed. [Emphasis added.]