Opinion No. (1984)
[…] Delaware v. Prouse, supra at 657 (quoting Ortiz, 442 U.S. at 894-895). Thus, night-time sobriety inspection checks do not run afoul of the Constitution. Our inquiry, however, must also address any applicable statutory provisions.

Section 306.165 states in part: "Each water patrolman may board any boat during daylight hours for the purpose of making any inspection necessary to determine compliance with the provisions of this chapter." (Emphasis added.) The quoted language clearly shows that water patrolmen may not board boats for inspections during night-time hours. It is our understanding that the sobriety inspection checks would not entail boarding inspected boats.