Dear Mr. Cantrell:
[…] 2. Each county and municipality may use funds received under this section only to pay for the training required as provided in sections 590.100 to 590.150, provided that any excess funds not needed to pay for such training may be used to pay for additional training for peace officers or for training for other law enforcement officers employed or appointed by the county or municipality.
Section 479.260, RSMo, provides in pertinent part:
1. Municipalities by ordinance may provide for court costs in an amount not to exceed twelve dollars per case for each municipal ordinance violation case filed before a municipal judge, and in the event a defendant pleads guilty or is found guilty, the judge may assess costs against the defendant except in those cases where the defendant is found by the judge to be indigent and unable to pay the costs. The costs authorized in this subsection are in addition to service costs, witness fees and jail costs that may otherwise be authorized to be assessed, but are in lieu of other court or judge costs or fees. Such costs shall be collected by the municipal clerk and disbursed as provided in subsection 1 of section 479.080.
2. In municipal ordinance violation cases which are filed before an associate circuit judge, court costs shall be assessed in the amount of ten dollars per case. In the event a defendant pleads guilty or is found guilty, the judge shall assess costs against the defendant except in those cases where the defendant is found by the judge to be indigent and unable to pay the costs. In the event a defendant is acquitted or the case is dismissed, the judge shall not assess costs against the municipality. The costs authorized in this subsection are in addition to service costs, witness fees and jail costs that may otherwise be authorized to be assessed, but are in lieu of other court costs. Such court costs shall be collected by the division clerk or as provided by court rule and disbursed as provided in subsection 2 of section 479.080.