Dear Representative Hickey:
[…] We note that none of the political subdivisions involved possess charters.
I. Federal Preemption
The initial inquiry which must be addressed is whether the United States Congress has preempted the field of regulation of union security agreements to the extent that local political subdivisions of a state have no power to legislate in the field, as it affects interstate commerce.
Section 14(b) of the National Labor Management Relations Act, as amended, 29 U.S.C. § 164(b), provides:
(b) Nothing in this Act shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State or Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial law.
In Kentucky State AFL-CIO v. Puckett, 391 S.W.2d 360 (Ct. App. Ky. 1965), the court held this language preempted cities from enacting right-to-work ordinances.