Opinion No. 36-82 (1982)
[…] Your third question is whether cities and/or counties may jointly issue bonds to construct a solid waste processing facility. We note at the outset that neither a county nor any other political subdivision of the state may contract any form of indebtedness, absolute or contingent, except such as is permitted by law. SeeFulton National Bank v. Callaway Memorial Hospital, 465 S.W.2d 549 (Mo. 1971); First National Bank of Stoutland v. Stoutland SchoolDistrict R2, 319 S.W.2d 570 (Mo. 1958).

Section 70.250, RSMo 1978, appears to have application to the financing of solid waste processing projects. It provides:

Any such municipality or political subdivision may provide for the financing of its share or portion of the cost or expenses of such contract or cooperative action in a manner and by the same procedure for the financing by such municipality or political subdivision of the subject and purposes of said contract or cooperative action [as] if acting alone and on its own behalf.

The issue here is not the authority of each participant in a joint project to issue bonds, but the authority of all the parties to such project to join together to issue one offering. In our opinion, no such authority exists.