Opinion No. 36-82 (1982)
[…] Your second question asks whether cities and/or counties may form a corporation to contract for and operate such a facility.

Article VI, Section 23, Missouri Constitution (1945), states:

No county, city or other political corporation or subdivision of the state shall own or subscribe for stock in any corporation or association, or lend its credit or grant public money or thing of value to or in aid of any corporation, association or individual, except as provided in this constitution.

Moreover, under the general and business corporation law of Missouri, Chapter 351, RSMo, and particularly Section 351.050, RSMo 1978, it is provided that "[o]ne or more natural persons of the age of eighteen years, or more, may act as an incorporator of such corporation . . ." [Emphasis added]. A similar requirement that incorporators shall be "natural persons" is contained in Section 355.040, RSMo Supp. 1981, pertaining to corporations incorporated under the general not for profit corporation law, Chapter 355, RSMo. Cities and counties are not natural persons.