Opinion No. 59-78 (1978)
[…] You have informed us that the school district's reason for crediting only 31% of the September payment to the teachers' fund is that the school board did not want to show a negative balance for two funds and took the view that the law relating to school funds is complied with if by the end of the fiscal year 80% of the total state moneys received in that year are placed in the teachers' fund.

Section 165.011, V.A.M.S., provides in relevant part:

"1. The following funds are created for the accounting of all school moneys: Teachers' fund, incidental fund, free textbook fund, building fund, and debt service fund. The treasurer of the school district shall open an account for each fund specified in this section, and all moneys received from the county school fund, all moneys derived from taxation for teachers' wages, all tuition fees, and not less than eighty percent of the state moneys received under sections 162.975 and 163.031, RSMo, and all other moneys received from the state except as herein provided, shall be placed to the credit of the teachers' fund. . . ."

Section 163.061, RSMo, states:

"Not less than eighty percent of the state school moneys received under the provisions of subsections 1, 2 and 3 of section 163.031 shall be placed in the teachers' fund and the remaining percent of such moneys in the incidental fund."