Opinion No. (1984)
[…] In counties of the fourth class the assistant prosecuting attorney shall be paid only by the prosecuting attorney and may assist the prosecuting attorney at his request in any case and the former shall not be disqualified from defending in any case, civil or criminal, except those in which he has acted as assistant prosecuting attorney. [Emphasis added.]

Section 454.405, RSMo Supp. 1983, states in part:

1. Each county shall cooperate with the division in the enforcement of support obligations under the state plan by appropriating a sufficient sum of money for the offices of the prosecuting attorney and the circuit clerk to enable those offices to perform any duty imposed under this law or any other law with respect to the enforcement of support obligations or to the transmittal of support moneys to the division for deposit in the state treasury to the credit of the child support enforcement fund.

2. For the purpose of utilizing the resources of the counties in the enforcement and collection of support obligations the director shall enter into cooperative agreements with county governing bodies, circuit courts, and circuit clerks and prosecuting attorneys. The contracts to be executed shall provide, as a minimum, for the following:

. . . ;

(2) For the city or county, upon recommendation of the prosecuting attorney, to hire such additional assistant prosecuting attorneys as may be required to administer the child support enforcement program within that jurisdiction;

. . . ;

3. The limitations set out in chapter 56, RSMo, regarding the salaries and the number of assistant prosecuting attorneys and the stenographic or administrative personnel shall not apply, and the county or city governing body shall appropriate sufficient funds to compensate such additional staff for implementing the provisions of the child support enforcement program. [Emphasis added.]