Dear Representative Goldman:
[…] District "B" had authority to levy only a 65¢ operating levy and a 5¢ pension levy. In the event of consolidation, if the consolidated district has the "right" to levy those taxes previously approved by the voters of the "several" districts which became the subject of the consolidation, may the consolidated district levy the highest tax rate approved by either district prior to the consolidation or may it levy only those taxes which had been previously approved by the voters by each of the fire protection districts prior to consolidation?
Section 321.465, RSMo 1978, provides in pertinent part that "[a]ll properties, rights, assets, and liabilities of the several fire protection districts which are so consolidated, including outstanding bonds thereof if any, shall become forthwith and without any further procedure the properties, rights, assets, and liabilities of the consolidated fire protection district." Where, as in your first question, both districts had already authorized by majority vote an identical rate of levy, it seems clear that an existing "right" has been established which may be exercised by the new consolidated district without further voter approval.