Opinion No. (1987)
[…] The Health and Educational Facilities Authority of the State of Missouri was created by the legislature as "a body politic and corporate" and constitutes "a public instrumentality and body corporate." Section 360.020, RSMo 1986. The exercise of its statutory powers are "deemed and held to be the performance of an essential public function." Section 360.020, RSMo 1986. It is "declared to be performing a public function in behalf of the state and to be a public instrumentality of the state."