Opinion No. (1992)
[…] 2. The moneys deposited in the fund may be used by the prosecuting or circuit attorney for office supplies, postage, books, training, office equipment, capital outlay, expenses of trial and witness preparation, additional employees for the staff of the prosecuting or circuit attorney, salary supplements for existing employees on the staff of the prosecuting or circuit attorney. [Emphasis added.]

* * *

Other special funds established within the county treasury include, among others, the Prosecuting Attorneys Training Fund (Section 56.765, RSMo 1986) and a law enforcement training fund (Section 590.140, RSMo Supp. 1991).

Section 50.550, RSMo 1986, provides that "[t]he county commission may create other funds as are necessary from time to time." County commissions are authorized to create funds within the county treasury and to receive and expend such money for law enforcement purposes. See Attorney General Opinion No. 42-88, a copy of which is enclosed.