Dear Ms. Hackwood:
[…] Section 104.415, RSMo Supp. 1984, states:
1. Each member who retires on or after May 12, 1981, shall receive each year an increase in the amount of benefits received by the member during the preceding year of eighty percent of the increase in the consumer price index calculated in the manner hereinafter provided. Such annual benefit increase, however, shall not exceed five percent, nor be less than four percent, and the total increase in the amount of benefits received pursuant to the provisions of this subsection shall not exceed fifty percent of the initial benefit which the member received upon retirement.
2. For the purposes of this section, any increase in the consumer price index shall be determined by the board in February of each year, based upon the consumer price index for the preceding calendar year over the consumer price index for the calendar year immediately prior thereto. Any increase so determined shall be applied by the board in calculating any benefit increases that become payable under this section for the twelve-month period beginning with the March first immediately following such determination.
3. An annual increase, if any is due, shall be payable monthly beginning on a date specified by the board. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a member from waiving his right to receive the annual increase provided pursuant to this section. However, the waiver may not extend beyond the age permitted by the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act (TEFRA). The waiver shall be final as to the annual increase waived.
As can be seen by these statutes, members of the Missouri State Employees' Retirement System ("MOSERS") who retire on or after May 12, 1981, receive a cost of living allowance ("COLA") as a part of their basic retirement benefits. Members of MOSERS who retired prior to May 12, 1981, receive the COLA as a part of their special consultant pay.