Opinion No. 193-80 (1980)
[…] You also state:

Prior to the April deadline two candidates filed for Sheriff of Callaway County, Missouri. Both candidates filed on the Democratic ticket. Neither of them withdrew prior to the primary election. Naturally one of the candidates beat the other candidate. The losing candidate may now want to file as a write-in candidate under the provisions of Section 115.453. This candidate would be filing as a write-in candidate for the same office and for the same term as he had previously run in the Democratic Primary.

Section 115.351, RSMo, provides:

No person who files as a party candidate for nomination or election to an office shall, without withdrawing, file as another party's candidate or an independent candidate for nomination or election to the office for the same term. No person who files as an independent candidate for election to an office shall, without withdrawing, file as a party candidate for nomination or election to the office for the same term. No person shall file for one office and, without withdrawing, file for another office to be filled at the same election. Any person violating any provision of this section shall be disqualified from running for nomination or election to any office at the primary and general election next succeeding the violation.

Section 115.453, RSMo Supp. 1979, provides in pertinent part:

(4) Write-in votes shall be counted only for candidates who have filed a declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate with the proper election authority prior to 5:00 p.m. on the Friday immediately preceding any election day.