Opinion No. 193-80 (1980)
[…] No person who files as an independent candidate for election to an office shall, without withdrawing, file as a party candidate for nomination or election to the office for the same term. No person shall file for one office and, without withdrawing, file for another office to be filled at the same election. Any person violating any provision of this section shall be disqualified from running for nomination or election to any office at the primary and general election next succeeding the violation.

Section 115.453, RSMo Supp. 1979, provides in pertinent part:

(4) Write-in votes shall be counted only for candidates who have filed a declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate with the proper election authority prior to 5:00 p.m. on the Friday immediately preceding any election day. The election authority shall furnish a list to the election judges and counting teams prior to election day of all write-in candidates who have filed such declaration. This subdivision shall not apply to elections wherein candidates are being elected to an office for which no candidate has filed.

(5) Write-in votes shall be counted separately for a candidate under the party designation for which it was cast. Votes for the same person cast under more than one party designation shall not be counted as one total vote for that candidate, and the votes for such candidate shall be tabulated separately for each party designation for which he received votes. No candidate shall be nominated or elected as a write-in candidate unless he receives a separate majority of the votes under one party designation regardless of whether or not the total write-in votes for such candidate under all party designations totals a majority of the votes cast.

The subsections of § 115.453, which we have quoted above, were added to the laws in 1979 after § 115.351 became effective. We are doubtful that § 115.351 includes candidates, such as the one in question, who intend to file as write-in candidates under subsection (4) of § 115.453.