Opinion No. (1983)
[…] The facts giving rise to this question are stated in your opinion request as follows:

The City Attorney of Overland, Mo. resigned under pressure from the Board of Aldermen. The Board of Aldermen wishes to appoint a Special Counsel. The Mayor opposes this step and will veto such an ordinance. There are insufficient votes on the Board to override the veto. The question relates to whether the Board can appoint Special Counsel by motion or resolution without the Mayor's approval or a veto overriding majority.

Section 79.230, RSMo 1978, states:

The mayor, with the consent and approval of the majority of the members of the board of aldermen, shall have power to appoint a treasurer, city attorney, city assessor, street commissioner and night watchman, and such other officers as he may be authorized by ordinance to appoint, and if deemed for the best interests of the city, the mayor and board of aldermen may, by ordinance, employ special counsel to represent the city, either in a case of a vacancy in the office of city attorney or to assist the city attorney, and pay reasonable compensation therefor, and the person elected marshal may be appointed to and hold the office of street commissioner. [Emphasis added.]

Fourth class cities are governed by the Dillon rule, which states: