Mr. Warren M. Black, Executive Secretary Public School Retirement System of Missouri P. O. Box 268 Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] "1. For the purpose of providing retirement allowances and other benefits for public school teachers, there is hereby created and established a retirement system which shall be a body corporate, shall be under the management of a board of trustees herein described, and shall be known as `The Public School Retirement System of Missouri'. Such system shall, by and in said name, sue and be sued, transact all of its business, invest all of its funds, and hold all of its cash, securities, and other property. . . ." (Emphasis added)
In addition, subsection 19 of Section 169.020, RSMo Supp. 1973, provides as follows:
"19. The headquarters of the retirement system shall be in Jefferson City, where suitable office space, utilities and other services and equipment necessary for the operation of the system shall be provided by the board of trustees and all costs shall be paid from funds of the system."